Codesite error message

CodeSite Dispatcher, CodeSite Viewers, CodeSite Controller

Codesite error message

Postby clivew » Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:22 pm

A client has reported the following dialog pop up to me when the application closes and I wondered if anyone has any ideas.
I know the message is related to XML parsing but I can not figure out whether the problem is mine or Codesite's.
The Dialog title is not my application it is:

CodeSite Dispatcher
and the message is:
Invalid at the top level of the document.
Line: 1
\.


Clive
clivew
 
Posts: 3
Joined:
Thu Mar 31, 2011 2:00 am

Re: Codesite error message

Postby Raize Support » Thu Dec 08, 2011 6:05 am

Hi Clive,

Very interesting post. I had never seen this message until a couple days ago when another user reported it via email. I'll ask you the same questions.

What version of the CodeSite Dispatcher are you using?

What kind of application is your app? Native Delphi, .NET?

Does the error occur every time your app is closed? Or, just occasionally?

Can you send me a copy of the Dispatcher Log for the machine where this happens?

Does this problem only occur on one machine? Or, does it happen on others?

Are there any other applications on this affected system that are sending CodeSite messages? The Dispatcher Log would show this.

Ray
Raize Software Support
Raize Software
http://www.raize.com
Raize Support
 
Posts: 611
Joined:
Fri Mar 25, 2011 9:04 pm

Re: Codesite error message

Postby clivew » Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:43 pm

I shall have to speak to my client to get most of these answers.
My client is testing the application before delivering it to his customers.
I can say:
1. Native Delphi.

Here is an interesting possibility:
The application is compiled with Delphi XE and the included Codesite version. It is quite possible (even likely) that my client has the old Codesite Pro 2 runtime on his test machine.

BTW: We still have many applications within the suite that are still Delphi6 and not yet updated to XE.
I am also not sure that my client has tracked exactly which of his customers had the Codesite Pro 2 runtime installed. We typically only did that when problems were encountered.

Clive
clivew
 
Posts: 3
Joined:
Thu Mar 31, 2011 2:00 am

Re: Codesite error message

Postby Raize Support » Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:49 pm

Hi Clive,

Thanks for the additional details. I received a response from the other user reporting this issue and it turned out that on the affected machine, the 4.1 Tools were installed, but his application was compiled with CodeSite 4.5. Once he updated the client machines tools to 4.5, the problem went away. I suspect a similar situation is happening on your client's machines.

Ray
Raize Software Support
Raize Software
http://www.raize.com
Raize Support
 
Posts: 611
Joined:
Fri Mar 25, 2011 9:04 pm

Re: Codesite error message

Postby clivew » Fri Dec 09, 2011 12:21 am

I will let you know.
clivew
 
Posts: 3
Joined:
Thu Mar 31, 2011 2:00 am


Return to Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron